Ingredient·Calculator
Flour · grams to spoons

Grams of Flour to Tablespoons.

Flour is one of the lightest things you will spoon in a kitchen, so a gram figure turns into more spoonfuls than most people expect.

Choose the flour, enter grams, and the converter gives tablespoons, teaspoons and the quickest way to measure it with cups and spoons.

Flour grams to tablespoons converter

Choose the flour, then enter grams. Switch direction to turn tablespoons into grams.

13.3 tablespoons

100 grams of all-purpose flour fills about 13.3 tablespoons, or 40 teaspoons.

With US measuring spoons and cups: 3/4 cup + 1 tbsp + 1 tsp

Also equal to

    Level US spoons (14.79 ml), flour spooned in and swept flat. Fractions like 1 1/2 work in the amount box.

    Grams of flour in tablespoons, quick table

    Four wheat flours side by side. The spread looks small per spoon, but across 100 grams it adds up to more than a tablespoon and a half between bread flour and whole wheat flour.

    GramsAll-purposeBreadCakeWhole wheatAll-purpose, measure as
    5 g0.670.630.70.712 tsp
    7.5 g10.941.051.061 tbsp
    10 g1.331.261.41.421 tbsp + 1 tsp
    15 g21.892.112.122 tbsp
    20 g2.672.522.812.832 tbsp + 2 tsp
    25 g3.333.153.513.543 tbsp + 1 tsp
    30 g43.784.214.251/4 cup
    40 g5.335.045.615.661/4 cup + 1 tbsp + 1 tsp
    50 g6.676.37.027.081/4 cup + 2 tbsp + 2 tsp
    60 g87.568.428.51/2 cup
    75 g109.4510.5310.621/2 cup + 2 tbsp
    100 g13.3312.614.0414.163/4 cup + 1 tbsp + 1 tsp
    120 g1615.1216.8416.991 cup
    150 g2018.921.0521.241 1/4 cups

    Level US tablespoons, flour spooned into the spoon and swept flat.

    Seven flours and starches, one tablespoon each

    FlourGrams per cupGrams per tbspGrams per tspTbsp in 100 g
    Almond flour966216.67
    Whole wheat flour1137.062.3514.16
    Cake flour1147.122.3814.04
    All-purpose flour1207.52.513.33
    Coconut flour1207.52.513.33
    Bread flour1277.942.6512.6
    Cornstarch (UK cornflour)12882.6712.5

    Wheat flour weights are the per-cup figures on our flour grams per cup page. Almond flour, coconut flour and cornstarch come from the cups to grams set, which uses 120 g for whole wheat flour rather than 113 g. Different sources sift and spoon differently, and both values are in real use.

    How to measure a tablespoon of flour

    Stir the flour in the bag or jar first to loosen it. Spoon flour into the measuring spoon until it is heaped, then sweep the top flat with the back of a knife. Do not tap or press the spoon. This is the “spoon and level” method, and the numbers on this page assume it.

    Scooping packs flour down. King Arthur Baking reports that a cup dipped into the bag can hold up to 160 g instead of 120 g. At the same ratio a scooped tablespoon would hold about 10 g instead of 7.5 g, a third more flour than the recipe expects.

    The formula

    Tablespoons = grams ÷ grams per tablespoon. All-purpose flour weighs 120 grams per US cup, and a cup holds 16 tablespoons, so the divisor is 7.5. 30 grams is 4 tablespoons, which is also 1/4 cup.

    Grams = tablespoons × grams per tablespoon. Three tablespoons of all-purpose flour weigh 22.5 grams. Three tablespoons of bread flour weigh 23.8 grams.

    Worked examples

    100 g of all-purpose flour. 100 ÷ 7.5 = 13.33 tablespoons. Counting 13 spoons is slow and each spoon adds a small error, so measure it as 3/4 cup + 1 tbsp + 1 tsp.

    A gravy or roux with 2 tablespoons of flour. 2 × 7.5 = 15 g of all-purpose flour. A standard roux uses equal weights of fat and flour, so pair it with 15 g of butter, which is about 1.06 tablespoons.

    25 g of bread flour for dusting or a starter feed. 25 ÷ 7.94 = 3.15 tablespoons, about 3 tbsp + 1/2 tsp.

    When to stop counting spoons

    Above 4 tablespoons a 1/4 cup measure is faster and more consistent, because 4 level tablespoons equal 1/4 cup exactly. Above about 60 grams, a kitchen scale is the best tool: it removes the packing question completely and you can weigh straight into the bowl.

    In the UK and Australia, “cornflour” means cornstarch. It weighs a little more per spoon than wheat flour, 8 grams, and it thickens more strongly than flour, so do not swap it one for one in a sauce.

    Questions about flour by the spoon

    How many tablespoons is 100 grams of flour?
    13.33 level tablespoons of all-purpose flour, which is 3/4 cup plus 1 tablespoon and 1 teaspoon. For other ingredients see 100 grams to tablespoons.
    How many grams of flour is in a tablespoon?
    7.5 grams of all-purpose flour, 7.94 grams of bread flour, 7.13 grams of cake flour and 7.06 grams of whole wheat flour.
    Why does my tablespoon of flour weigh more?
    Usually because the flour was scooped or pressed. Spoon it in loosely and sweep it level.

    Where these numbers come from

    King Arthur Baking lists 120 g per cup of all-purpose flour, the value used here. USDA FoodData Central lists 125 g per cup, which would give 7.81 g per tablespoon. The difference comes from how the flour is put in the cup, not from the flour. The tablespoon is half a US fluid ounce, 14.79 ml.

    Related converters