Ingredient·Calculator
One spoon · 35 ingredients

One Tablespoon in Grams.

A tablespoon is a fixed volume, but its weight depends on what is in it. A level spoon of cocoa weighs about 5 grams and a spoon of honey about 21.

Choose the ingredient and the spoon standard of your recipe: US, metric, Australian or old imperial.

1 tablespoon in grams converter

The amount starts at 1 tablespoon. Choose the ingredient and the spoon standard.

12.5 grams

1 tablespoon of granulated sugar weighs about 12.5 grams.

With US measuring spoons and cups: 1 tbsp

Also equal to

    Level spoons. The cup-and-spoon line always uses US measures. Fractions like 1/2 work in the amount box.

    1 tablespoon in grams, 35 ingredients

    The weight of one level tablespoon for every ingredient in the site’s density set, in three spoon sizes, plus one US teaspoon. Use the column that matches the country the recipe comes from.

    IngredientUS tbsp (14.79 ml), gMetric tbsp (15 ml), gAustralian tbsp (20 ml), gUS tsp, g
    Shredded coconut5.315.397.191.77
    Cocoa powder5.385.457.271.79
    Rolled oats5.625.717.611.88
    Almonds, sliced5.755.837.781.92
    Almond flour66.098.122
    Cake flour7.127.239.642.38
    All-purpose flour7.57.6110.142.5
    Whole wheat flour7.57.6110.142.5
    Powdered sugar7.57.6110.142.5
    Coconut flour7.57.6110.142.5
    Walnuts, chopped7.57.6110.142.5
    Bread flour7.948.0510.742.65
    Cornstarch88.1210.822.67
    Cornmeal9.389.5112.683.12
    Raisins10.3110.4613.953.44
    Semolina10.4410.5914.123.48
    Chocolate chips10.6210.7814.373.54
    White rice, uncooked11.5611.7315.643.85
    Brown rice, uncooked11.8812.0516.063.96
    Granulated sugar12.512.6816.914.17
    Olive oil13.513.6918.264.5
    Vegetable oil13.6213.8218.434.54
    Brown sugar, packed13.7513.9518.64.58
    Butter14.1914.3919.194.73
    Sour cream14.3814.5819.444.79
    Baking powder14.3814.5819.444.79
    Cream cheese14.514.7119.614.83
    Water14.8115.0320.034.94
    Heavy cream14.8815.0920.124.96
    Milk15.2515.4720.635.08
    Yogurt15.3115.5320.715.1
    Peanut butter16.1216.3621.815.38
    Table salt1818.2624.356
    Maple syrup19.519.7826.376.5
    Honey21.2521.5628.747.08

    Sorted lightest to heaviest. Level spoons; dry ingredients spooned in and swept flat.

    Which tablespoon does your recipe use?

    The word tablespoon means three different volumes, depending on where the recipe was written.

    SpoonMillilitresTeaspoonsWhere it is used
    US customary tablespoon14.793US recipes and measuring spoon sets
    Metric tablespoon153UK, Canada, New Zealand, most of Europe and Asia; US nutrition labels
    Australian tablespoon204Australian recipes and spoon sets
    Old imperial tablespoon17.763Older British cookbooks

    The gap between the US and metric spoons is only 1.4 percent and never matters in cooking. The Australian spoon is 35 percent bigger than the US one, and that does matter, especially for salt, baking powder and yeast. The spoon selector in the converter handles it.

    The formula

    Grams in a tablespoon = spoon volume in ml × ingredient density in g/ml. The density is the ingredient’s weight per US cup divided by 236.59 ml.

    For honey: 340 g per cup ÷ 236.59 ml = 1.437 g/ml. A US tablespoon of honey then weighs 14.79 × 1.437 = 21.25 g. A metric tablespoon weighs 15 × 1.437 = 21.56 g, and an Australian tablespoon 28.74 g.

    Worked examples

    An Australian recipe asks for 1 tablespoon of butter. The spoon is 20 ml, so it holds 19.2 g of butter, not the 14.2 g of a US tablespoon. If you use a US spoon, add 1 level US teaspoon (4.7 g) to make up the difference.

    1 tablespoon of table salt. A level US spoon of fine table salt weighs 18 g. Kosher salt and flaky sea salt have larger crystals with air between them, so the same spoon holds much less. When a recipe gives salt in grams, weigh it.

    1 tablespoon of all-purpose flour for a sauce. 7.5 g in a US spoon, 7.61 g in a metric spoon. If the flour is scooped and packed, it can be a third heavier.

    Level, rounded and heaped spoons

    All the figures on this page are for level spoons, filled and then swept flat. A rounded or heaped tablespoon has no standard volume. It depends on the spoon shape and on how the ingredient piles up. If a recipe says “heaped tablespoon”, the writer did not measure exactly, and a level spoon plus a little extra is a fair reading.

    A dinner spoon from the cutlery drawer is not a measuring spoon. Their sizes vary widely, so use a measuring spoon set or a scale.

    Questions about one tablespoon

    Is 1 tablespoon 15 grams?
    Only for water and thin liquids. A tablespoon of flour is 7.5 g, sugar 12.5 g, butter 14.19 g and honey 21.25 g. See also 15 grams to tablespoons.
    How many grams is 1 tablespoon of butter?
    14.19 g in a US tablespoon. See tablespoons of butter in grams for sticks and larger amounts.
    How many grams is 1 tablespoon of sugar?
    12.5 g of granulated sugar. See grams of sugar to tablespoons for brown and powdered sugar.

    Where these numbers come from

    The per-cup weights are the site’s published density set, listed with sources on the cups to grams page: dry ingredients follow King Arthur Baking where it lists them, and liquids follow USDA FoodData Central. NIST defines the US tablespoon as half a US fluid ounce. Food Standards Australia New Zealand uses the 20 ml tablespoon. US nutrition labels use 15 ml.

    Related converters